The white-cheeked gibbon is in the genus Nomascus and has 52 diploid chromosomes (Rowe 1996). MORPHOLOGY. One of the reasons gibbons are known as lesser apes is their diminutive body size in comparison with the great apes. White-cheeked gibbons do not exhibit sexual dimorphism and both males and females measure between 457 and 635 mm (1.50 and
White-cheeked gibbons’ appearance varies by age and with sex. All infants are a beige color. By the time they are a year to a year and a half old, their coats have become black with white cheek patches.
White-cheeked gibbons, also known as northern white-cheeked gibbons, white-cheeked crested gibbon are primates found in Southeast Asia. Their population is on a downward swing because of loss of habitat and persecution for food and traditional medicine.
White-cheeked gibbons are frugivorous and spend most of their time in the forest canopy searching for fruit. Leaves are another important food item for gibbons as …
The white-cheeked gibbon is one of the world’s most endangered species of gibbon. Major threats to this species are habitat loss due to logging, illegal hunting for use in traditional medicines, and capture of young for the pet trade.
Northern white cheeked gibbons show a high level of sexual dimorphism. The female is a reddy-tan colour with a black stripe along the centre of the head. The cheeks are white, a trait which they share with the males of the species.
White-cheeked gibbons live 25 to 28 years in the wild. White-cheeked gibbon conservation. White-cheeked gibbons are listed as critically endangered by the International Union for Conservation of Nature. Their numbers have declined by at least 80% over the past 50 years because of poaching and habitat loss from illegal logging and agriculture.
Though white-cheeked gibbons are monogamous and males have high paternity certainty, the majority of parental care is the responsibility of the female gibbon (Varsik 2001). Gestation lasts about seven months (Lukas et al. 2002).
White-cheeked gibbons have therefore been re-named Nomascus leucogenys. There are also subspecies within each species. For example, recent DNA evidence has distinguished Nomascus leucogenys leucogenys as the northern white-cheeked gibbon and Nomascus leucogenys siki as the southern white-cheeked gibbon. Due to the recent taxonomic advancements